GLENDALE PERSONAL INJURY LAWYER Dog Bites
[…] How Long Do I Have To File A Claim After A Dog Bite Has Occurred?

The "statute of limitations" is a law that establishes time limits for filing various types of court cases. Dog bite injury cases in Arizona must be filed within two years of the bite. If the case is not filed within two years, the court will dismiss it without a hearing. As a result, make sure you know when your deadline is approaching and file your lawsuit in civil court before the statute of limitations expires.

What Is The Arizona Law That Covers Dog Bites?

Section 11-1025 of the Arizona Revised Statutes has a specific law that applies to dog bite situations. It states:

"The owner of a dog which bites a person when the person is in or on a public place or lawfully in or on a private place, including the property of the owner of the dog, is liable for damages suffered by the person bitten, regardless of the former viciousness of the dog or the owner's knowledge of its viciousness."

This law solely applies to dog bites, not other types of dog-related injuries. To bring a case involving another dog-related injury, the injured person must show that the owner failed to take reasonable precautions to prevent the dog from hurting them.